Monday, 16 May 2011

Dreaming of a felt hat!

Hello my loves!!
So 'tis a new season... And with new season comes changes... A change/trend/whatever it is I am testing out at the moment is keeping my nails polished & kind of experimenting with lipstick. Now it's not like I'm a virgin to lip color. I often use it if I am heading out somewhere nice (dinner, parties etc...) But I am starting to wear it more regularly & test out new shades...But I am torn, I don't know if I like it or not...? I do like the red lipstick, I feel very glam/old Hollywood'ish, but I am still working on my tecnique so it doesn't bleed/smudge etc... But I feel maybe I look stupid!? Opinions!? This lipstick obsession kind of started after Trents Christmas party when I first wore some red lipstick & I think it looked really nice!! But I don't know, I could be nuts... What do you think!?! (Christmas party photos/blog - HERE)
Red lips - YAY!!! or YUK?! (sorry I look like a serial killer in this photo...LOL)

I have never really used red nail polish on my fingernails before as I thought it was a really harsh & unflattering nail color that was only appropriate for Christmas time, but the other night I tested out and old bottle I've had for ages (it came in one of those big make up kits from like Big W or Woolworths around Christmas time, maybe like 9 years ago!! LOL) So I am really surprised it is any good, but I love the bold color! It's awesome & because I'm trying to grow my nails & they are getting longer the nail polish looks soooo nice on them!! So *YAY*!! I'm on the hunt for a durable red polish though that doesn't chip (as the nail polish I'm using at the moment does chip soooo easy, even with a top coat on!!) So any suggestions on good nail polish!?
I'm loving this red nails. I alternate between pink & red. So half the week it's pink (right now is pink!) & the rest of the time is red... What do you think!?

So the season is Autumn now & it is cold!! Toowoomba has been having some super chilly nights & days lately & I really love it! I sleep better, I can wear nicer clothes, I am more comfortable etc... I just love the cooler months. Now I LOVE winter fashion. I LOVE wearing my cowboy boots, jeans, jackets, scarves, hats, gloves etc...
Now each season I don't really buy 'fashion "must-haves" '... I buy 'fashion staples'. Items that will last a few years in my closet not a few weeks. Honestly I have sooo many tops & jeans that I bought when I was in my teens that I still wear today!! So it's fair to say I buy quality not quanity(within reason, I am not into spending obscene amounts of money on clothes, I love sales. I just am not a big "trend" person!!) . This season I am on the look out for a few good pieces...
  • A felt hat!! Yes you read right, I want a felt hat sooo bad!! But because it is just an accessory I don't want to pay a huge price tag!!
Felt hat!!! LOVE IT!! (sorry these photos are weird, they are taken on my iPhone with the front camera, so they are bad quality!!) x
This is the shape I want, I loved this hat (but it was $100'ish & I cannot justify paying that, for a hat!!!) But I would like maybe a few colors, like a red, tan & maybe black!? But just a tan/brown & a red would be fine!! And because I live in Toowoomba & it gets cold here, people actually wear nice things like hats/scarves/gloves etc... So I totally want one, I hunt for it everytime I go shopping. I am pretty confident Mum is sick of hearing about my dream felt hat! So if you see any stores doing felt hats for reasonable prices let me know!!!
  • A black jacket...Preferbaly fake leather as I am not paying for real leather at the moment!! (Yes sorry to those who are anti-wearing animals, I eat meat, I wear leather,SORRY!!) Now I love jackets. I have my brown one I wear everywhere (as it goes well with my brown boots) But when Trent & I go out at night or if I am wearing black shoes I need a black jacket... I would like it to be kind of 'cool' with a zipper (maybe one of those diagonal zipper jackets)... Something kind of edgy, but nice... I did get my brown one from City Beach so I will check there. (Yes I am not the biggest fan of City Beach but they normally have a big jacket selection in Winter and I've had mine since last season & it's in perfect condition still!!)
  • A black trench coat... I have a nude/beige color one at the moment, but I need a black one.
  • Brown gloves... I have black gloves (scored them for like less than $10 down at the Gold Coast at the end of last Winter in one of the warehouse sales!!) But I need brown gloves (obviously to go with the brown jacket & boots!!)
  • A red sweater, trench coat, jacket - Pretty much red anything!! I am kind of red obsessed at the moment. Maybe because it's Trent favourite color, but everything I seem to drawn to at the shops lately has been red!!! Weird, but I would love a red sweater this winter!! I love the Tommy Hilfiger ones at Myer, but really $160'ish, come on... It's a jumper! But the quality is sooo good!! Maybe after we finish paying off what we need to for the wedding!! (I can dream...)
So that is my shopping list for Autumn/Winter... Are you shopping for anything in particular for the cooler months? Let me know if you see any of these pieces out in stores at a good price!! I will keep you updated IF I buy any of these items!!
Love you all.
XoXo.
B.

PS: If you haven't all ready make sure you LIKE 'Bella In Bindyland' on Facebook!! The tab is on the side of this blog or look up 'Bella In Bindyland' on Facebook or just click HERE !!
MWA... Love you all... Just wish I had a felt hat to love... LOL. I WILL find the perfect felt hat!!

1 comment:

  1. Hi Bindy,
    Red is so in right now, It's such a beautiful bold colour... unfortunately, one I can't pull off :( Anyway, just a quick message to let you know that there are nice brown faux leather jackets at dotti, and nice, but cheap ones in Temt.

    Hope you find one :)

    Amy B xx

    ReplyDelete

Leave me a comment, I love hearing from my readers... :)